Agenda

 

Day 1: Presentations Day (18.02.2016)

Location: Golden Tulip Ana Dome Hotel, Cluj Napoca

ROOM 1 - ANDROID 

Cupola Room

8:00 - 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech (common with iOS agenda - Cupola Room)

Bradley Howard

"What’s the future of mobile technology?" - see ABSTRACT

10:00 - 11:00

Speaker 1

Cesar Valiente

"Engineering Wunderlist for Android"- see ABSTRACT

11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break 1
11:30 - 12:30

Speaker 2

Marius Mailat

"Hacking the living-room, the story of an Android TV custom ROM" - see ABSTRACT

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Speaker 3

Vitaliy Zasadnyy

"J2ObjC, a silver bullet in cross-platform mobile development"

- see ABSTRACT

15:00 - 16:00

Speaker 4

Cesar Valiente

"What you can/can't do with FLOSS"

- see ABSTRACT

16:00 - 16:30  Coffee Break 2
16:30 - 16:50

 Aurelian Cotuna

“From nothing to styleable views” - see ABSTRACT

16:50 - 18:00

Google Developers Experts Panel - moderated by Marius Mailat

Topic: "Android past and future"

ROOM 2 - iOS

Dome Room

8:00 - 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech (common with Android agenda - Cupola Room)

Bradley Howard

"What’s the future of mobile technology?" - see ABSTRACT

10:00 - 11:00

Speaker 1

Boris Buegling

"Cross-platform Swift" - see ABSTRACT

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break 1
11:30 - 12:30

Speaker 2

Sarp Erdag

"Creating and marketing high quality photo and video editing apps for iOS" 

- see ABSTRACT

12:30 - 14:00

 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Speaker 3

Krzysztof Zabłocki

"Programming without recompiling" - see ABSTRACT

15:00 - 15:30

Oleg Anghelov

“Fast paced delivery with a fast paced client" - see ABSTRACT

15:30 - 16:00

Ovidiu Barz

“BellBot app presentation & demo” - see ABSTRACT

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break 2
16:30 - 16:50

Igor Stirbu

"What we’ve done when BLE standards don’t keep up" - see ABSTRACT

16:50 - 18:00 iOS Speakers Panel

 

Day 2: Workshops Day (19.02.2016)

Location: Golden Tulip Ana Dome Hotel, Cluj Napoca

ROOM 1 - ANDROID 

Cupola Room

8:00 - 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
 

Workshop A (Android Intermediate-Senior)

Ciprian Grigor & Karoly Szanto

"Clean Android application architecture based on ReactiveX" - see ABSTRACT 

9:00 – 10:30

Workshop part I

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break 1
11:00 - 12:30

Workshop part II

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
 

Workshop B (Android Intermediate-Senior)

Marius Mailat

"Android testing in real life apps" - see ABSTRACT

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop part I

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break 2

16:00 - 17:30  Workshop part II

ROOM 2 - iOS

Dome Room

8:00 - 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
 

Workshop A (iOS Intermediate-Senior)

Boris Buegling

"Cross-platform Swift" - see ABSTRACT 

9:00 – 10:30

Workshop part I

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break 1
11:00 - 12:30

Workshop part II

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
 

Workshop B (iOS Intermediate-Senior)

Ionut Ailincai

"Developing for tvOS" - see ABSTRACT

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop part I

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break 2

16:00 - 17:30  Workshop part II