Agenda

Day 1: Presentations Day (15.02.2018)

ROOM 1 – ANDROID 

8:30 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
9:00 – 9:20 Introduction
9:20 – 10:00

Alex Cornea

“Human-Computer Interaction: Present and Future Trends”

10:00 – 10:40

Speaker 1

10:40 – 11:20

Asaf Gelber

Preparing your app for the next billion internet users

11:20 – 12:00

Florina Muntenescu

Solving the architecture puzzle 

12:00 – 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 – 14:10

Marius Mailat

14:10 – 14:50

Matteo Bonifazi

“Developing Android mobile app in 2018. What can the market offer?”

14:50 – 15:30

Ostap Andrusiv

“Mobile Growth Stack: Going Viral”

15:30 – 16:00

 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 16:30

Speaker 7

16:30 – 17:00

Antonio Leiva

Yo Dawg! I heard you like Kotlin

17:00 – 17:30

Ataul Munim

“Testing Views in Isolation with Espresso”

17:30 – 18:00

Magda Miu

“Room: an SQLite object mapping library”

ROOM 2 – iOS

8:30 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
9:00 – 9:20 Introduction
9:20 – 10:00

Alex Cornea

“Human-Computer Interaction: Present and Future Trends”

10:00 – 10:40

John Sundell

Beyond animations with Core Animation

10:40 – 11:20

Paul Ardeleanu

“The next revolution will be virtual(ly inside your brain)”

11:20 – 12:00

Simone Civetta

“Reusable Cross-Platform Frameworks with Kotlin/Native”

12:00 – 13:30

LUNCH

 13:30 – 14:00

Fumiya Nakamura

“Optimize iOS Development”

 14:00 – 14:30

Cosmin Pupaza

“The Why, What and How of Reactive Programming”

14:30 – 15:00

Vijaya Prakash Kandel

Writing Compose-able program with Monadic types and functional programming techniques

15:00 – 15:30

Antoine van de Lee

How to create a sustainable codebase

15:30 – 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 16:30

Dorin Danciu

16:30 – 17:00

Mircea Vasiliniuc

“Tackling Common Vulnerabilities”

17:00 – 17:30

Ionut Ailincai

“Introduction to CoreML”

17:30 – 18:00

Laurentiu Ungur

“Playing with ARKit”

 

Day 2: Workshops Day (16.02.2018)

ROOM 1 – ANDROID 

8:30 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
 

Workshop A: 2 workshops in parallel:

 

Danny Preussler

“Fully test driven Android development”

 

TBC

9:00 – 10:30

Workshop part I

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break 1
11:00 – 12:30

Workshop part II

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
 

Workshop B

Antonio Leiva

Kotlin is easy! Start using it in your Android apps

14:00 – 15:30

Workshop part I

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break 2
16:00 – 17:30 Workshop part II

ROOM 2 – iOS

8:00 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee & Registration
 

Workshop A

Pedro Piñera Buendia

Building automated modular Xcode projects

9:00 – 10:30

Workshop part I

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break 1
11:00 – 12:30

Workshop part II

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
  Workshop B: 2 workshops in parallel:
 

 Vijaya Prakash Kandel

Writing Compose-able program with Monadic types and functional programming techniques

 

Alexsander Akers

“Debugging, from bugs to butterflies”

14:00 – 15:30

Workshop part I

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break 2

16:00 – 17:30  Workshop part II